Trust for Sustainable Living

2017 Essay competition secondary school results

First name Surname Country School Prize
Aninthitha Nath India RN Podar School 1st
Aween Muhammad Iraq Fakhir Mergasori International School 2nd
Emma Short UK Leweston School 2nd
Yasmine Tohme Lebanon International College Ain Aar 3rd
Audrey Isabel Pe Philippines Multiple Intelligence International School 4th
Ilinca Rusu Romania Colegiul National de Informatica Tudor Vianu 4th
Adam El Morsy Saudi Arabia International Schools Group 5th
Manuela Gutierrez Colombia Colegio San Juan Bosco de Belen 5th
Anvesha Singhal India Cambridge School Shortlisted
Ganesh Viswanathan India NHPS Airoli Shortlisted
Kimia Heidarzadeh Iran Soodeh Educational Complex Shortlisted
Damien Caldwell Saudi Arabia International Schools Group Shortlisted
Tomas Cabrera Chile Colegio Sagrada Familia Renaca Shortlisted
Leeanne Gomes UAE Al Diyafah Shortlisted
Yardhan Khalil Fadhilzain Indonesia TAZKIA International Islamic Boarding School Shortlisted
Elizabeth Ugwuanyi Nigeria Jephthah Comp Sec School Shortlisted
Layla Daher Lebanon International College Shortlisted
Mohammad Musab Ali Memon Pakistan PakTurk Schools, LUMHS Branch Shortlisted
Haider Iqbal Pakistan SISA Shortlisted
Rhea Soni India Oberoi International School Shortlisted
Santiago Portillo Colombia Colegio Nuevo Cambridge Shortlisted
Laura Perez Colombia Colegio Nuevo Cambridge Shortlisted
Diego Budhi Bahamas Queens College Shortlisted
Ayandeep Hazra UAE Abu Dhabi Indian School Shortlisted
Oliver Alcock UK Caldicott School Shortlisted
Adela Zhali Niazi Afghanistan Kandahar Afghan-Turk Girls High School Honourable Mention
Mediha Sardar Afghanistan Kandahar Afghan-Turk Girls High School Honourable Mention
Sayed Abdullah Fawad Afghanistan Shah Hussain Hotak Boys Highschool Honourable Mention
Emily Keane Australia St Mary’s College Honourable Mention
Austin Murray Bahamas Queens College Finalist
Patrice Dames Bahamas Queens College Honourable Mention
D ‘Vante Bethell Bahamas Queens College Honourable Mention
K ‘Majha Theophilus Bahamas Queens College Honourable Mention
Akishma Payne Bahamas Queens College Honourable Mention
Ana Olinda Brazil CEF 1 Riacho Fundo 2 Honourable Mention
Vithoria Souza Brazil Centro Educacional Laura Cabral Honourable Mention
Alexandra Alexieva Bulgaria 128th ‘Albert Einstein’ Secondary School Honourable Mention
Ekaterina Osipova Bulgaria Chernorizets Hrabar Primary School Finalist
Tonny Momchilova Bulgaria Chernorizets Hrabar Primary School Honourable Mention
Iva Dzhaparova Bulgaria Chernorizets Hrabar Primary School Honourable Mention
Aleksandur Dimitrov Bulgaria Professional High School for Tourism ‘Asen Zlatov’ Honourable Mention
Georgi-Denis Jordanov Bulgaria Professional High School for Tourism ‘Asen Zlatov’ Honourable Mention
Denitsa Kolarova Bulgaria Secondary School of Economics ‘Georgi St. Rakovski’ Honourable Mention
Radost Deneva Bulgaria SUEO ‘A S Pushkin’ Honourable Mention
Erwan Adjalla Burkina Faso EIA Honourable Mention
Rylee Smith Canada Rocky Mountain Distributed Learning Honourable Mention
Constanza Dale Chile Colegio Sagrada Familia Finalist
Baldomero Herreros Chile Colegio Sagrada Familia Honourable Mention
Francisca Labb- Chile Colegio Sagrada Familia Honourable Mention
Maria Belen Az-car Chile Colegio Sagrada Familia Honourable Mention
Simon Olivera Chile Colegio Sagrada Familia Honourable Mention
Francisca Escalona Chile Colegio Sagrada Familia Honourable Mention
Carlos Johnson Chile Colegio Sagrada Familia Renaca Finalist
Maria Paula Arenas Colombia Colegio Nuevo Cambridge Honourable Mention
Diana Yung Colombia Colegio Nuevo Cambridge Honourable Mention
Mohamed Gad Egypt El Shaheed Pilot Ahmed Nabil Amara Honourable Mention
Maria William Egypt Helmeyit ElZeiton Distinguished Experimental Language School (Future 10) Honourable Mention
Raghad Ahmed Egypt IDEL School Honourable Mention
Fatema Waleed Egypt International School of Elite Education Honourable Mention
Fatma Ibrahim Egypt Meet Rady Secondary School Finalist
Fouad Soliman Egypt Narmer Language School (Secondary Preparatory) Honourable Mention
Mayar Elgendi Egypt Om Elmoamnen Finalist
Mariam Zaqzouq Egypt Sadat Secondary School for Girls Honourable Mention
Mohamed Zineldin Egypt Shorbagy Martyr Secondary School Honourable Mention
Karim Hamdi Egypt Zain Alabedeen Experimental Language School Honourable Mention
Alazar Esayas Ethiopia Beteseb Academy Honourable Mention
Kidus Workineh Ethiopia Beteseb Academy Honourable Mention
Haset Yonatan Ethiopia Beteseb Academy Honourable Mention
Haohao Liu Finland Ressu Comprehensive School Finalist
Elizabeth Richardson Germany Independent Bonn International School Honourable Mention
Kiara Tickoo India Aravali International School Honourable Mention
Shradhdha Das India Aravali International School Honourable Mention
Deepmama Kumari India Aravali International School Honourable Mention
Shristi Das India Aravali International School Honourable Mention
Shagun Singhal India Aravali International School Honourable Mention
Archita Mehta India Aravali International School Honourable Mention
Kenneth D’Silva India Army Public School Bengdubi Honourable Mention
Avtans Dixit India Cambridge School Honourable Mention
Aparnaa Kundu India Cambridge School Honourable Mention
Soha Shaik India Cambridge School Honourable Mention
Nandini Sukhija India Cambridge School Honourable Mention
Aditi Dadiya India Cambridge School Honourable Mention
Nandini Upadhyay India Cambridge School Honourable Mention
Rishabh Garg India Delhi Public School Bhopal Finalist
Ishana Verma India Delhi Public School Etawah Honourable Mention
Manya Agarwal India Delhi Public School Honourable Mention
Ananya Mishra India DL DAV Model School Honourable Mention
Gautam Jaju India DL DAV Model School Honourable Mention
Meenakshi Kumari India DL DAV Model School Honourable Mention
Dhruv Bhatt India DPS Haldwani Finalist
Yoon Ju Kim India German International School, Chennai Honourable Mention
Puja Bharti India Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Honourable Mention
Tushar Niranjan India Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Honourable Mention
Rajashree Choudhury India JBS Chidren Paradise Honourable Mention
Ashish Kumar India Loyola High School Honourable Mention
Saranyan Sethuraman India Manchester International School Main Campus Finalist
Riya Mathew India Montfort School Honourable Mention
Chaitanya Pandey India NHPS Airoli Finalist
Pranav Nair India Primus Public School Honourable Mention
Anandita Karak India RN Podar School Finalist
Anjana Suresh Kumar India Sigaram Academy of Excellence Honourable Mention
Griffin Annshual Suresh Kumar India Sigaram Academy of Excellence Honourable Mention
Lijo Raja Kumar India Sigaram Academy of Excellence Honourable Mention
Efron James India Sigaram Academy of Excellence Honourable Mention
Binolin Rex John Rexilin Jose India Sigaram Academy of Excellence Honourable Mention
Swathi CS India SNV Sanskrit HSS Finalist
Grace P Johns India SNV Sanskrit HSS Finalist
Jiyan Patel India St Kabir School Honourable Mention
Navya Malhotra India Swaraj India Public School SIPS Finalist
Giulia Noto La Diega Indonesia British School Jakarta Honourable Mention
Agastya Kaul Indonesia British School Jakarta Honourable Mention
Vania Cheryl Antono Indonesia Singapore International School Honourable Mention
Eagan Pangestiarso Indonesia Springfield International School Honourable Mention
Vadaukas Valubia Laudza Indonesia TAZKIA International Islamic Boarding School Honourable Mention
Niloufar Balouch Fard Iran Rabbani Honourable Mention
Roya Kadhem Iran Shahid Mahdavi Educational Complex Finalist
Romina Emtyazi Iran Shahid Mahdavi Educational Complex Honourable Mention
Roz Hussein Iraq Fakhir Mergasori International School Honourable Mention
Hazar Amer Israel Aljadeeda Kufor Qassem New High School – Israel Honourable Mention
Luigi Vecchione Italy Liceo Scientifico ‘A Diaz’ Caserta Honourable Mention
Marina Nespoli Italy Liceo Scientifico ‘A Diaz’ Caserta Honourable Mention
Paola Arciuolo Italy Liceo Scientifico ‘A Diaz’ Caserta Honourable Mention
Salvatore Valletta Italy Liceo Scientifico ‘A Diaz’ Caserta Honourable Mention
Francesca Tamburrino Italy Liceo Scientifico ‘A Diaz’ Caserta Honourable Mention
Aurora Lignola Italy Liceo Scientifico ‘A Diaz’ Caserta Honourable Mention
Malaika Boothe Jamaica Hampton School Honourable Mention
Jahmari Harris Jamaica Kingston College Finalist
Anne Wamaitha Njoroge Kenya Teachers Environmental Rescue Finalist
Nixon Kariuki Chege Kenya Teachers Environmental Rescue Honourable Mention
Peter James Kangara Chebe Kenya Teachers Environmental Rescue Honourable Mention
Jong hoon Oh Korea, South SEC English School Honourable Mention
Daechang Suh Korea, South Seoul Foreign School Honourable Mention
Max Baskin Korea, South Seoul Foreign School Honourable Mention
Yu Jin Lim Lim Korea, South SNT Academ Finalist
Obeeda Ameen Kuwait Al Ansari School Honourable Mention
Touny Thipsavanh Sengphachanh Laos American Center Honourable Mention
Leticia Koundakjian Lebanon International College Ain Aar Honourable Mention
Linda Maalouf Lebanon International College Ain Aar Honourable Mention
Alicia Mary Iskandarian Lebanon International College Ain Aar Honourable Mention
Yara Zgheib Lebanon International College Finalist
Karim El Daouk Lebanon International College Honourable Mention
Leen Chanouha Lebanon International College Honourable Mention
Makram Bekdache Lebanon International College Honourable Mention
Amir Salloum Lebanon International College Honourable Mention
Jad Idriss Lebanon International College Honourable Mention
Ahmad Ramadan Lebanon International College Honourable Mention
Yara Chami Lebanon International College Honourable Mention
Ahmad Alateeb Lebanon International College Honourable Mention
Jana Zlatanovska Macedonia LINGVA Honourable Mention
Kristy Xuereb Malta St Thomas More College Secondary School Zejtun Honourable Mention
Rusu Andreea Moldova IPLT Budesti Honourable Mention
Tapu Tatiana Moldova Lyceum Cstere Honourable Mention
Mira Nichita Moldova Lyceum Cstere Honourable Mention
Mokhtar Moujahid Morocco Hassan 2 Secondary School Honourable Mention
Emmanuel Ede Nigeria Abeokuta Grammar School Honourable Mention
Oluwajeminipe Fasehun-Motesho Nigeria Bethel American International School Honourable Mention
Sofiyah Olaiwon Nigeria Bostom College Honourable Mention
Aisha Muhammad Nigeria Centre for Islamic Excellence Primary and Secondary School Abaji Abuja
Bowei Tombri Nigeria Chrisland High School Abuja Honourable Mention
Bello Ubani Nigeria Chrisland High School Abuja Honourable Mention
Emmanuel Katchy Nigeria Earthplus School for Climate Change and Sustainable Development
Margaret Ogbo Nigeria Hilton Home School Finalist
Mar Bassey Nigeria Home School Honourable Mention
Miriam Anyanwu Nigeria Jephthah Comp Sec School Finalist
Ugochukwu Uraechu Nigeria Jephthah Comp Sec School Finalist
Emmanuel Adah Nigeria Jephthah Comp Sec School Finalist
Amanda Chiaha Nigeria Jephthah Comp Sec School Honourable Mention
Lolia Dagogo Nigeria Jephthah Comp Sec School Honourable Mention
Ugochi Nwokeoji Nigeria Jephthah Comp Sec School Honourable Mention
James Abah Nigeria Jephthah Comp Sec School Honourable Mention
Ebubechukwu Chinda Nigeria Jephthah Comp Sec School Honourable Mention
Chisom Emeto Nigeria Pearl Oratory Home School Honourable Mention
Success Chinedu Nigeria Saint Paul Secondary School Honourable Mention
Humayun Faisal Pakistan DMS School Karachi Honourable Mention
Asjad Abbas Zaidi Pakistan PakTurk International School & Colleges Kairpur Campus Honourable Mention
Mohammad Burhan Abro Pakistan PakTurk International School & Colleges Kairpur Campus Honourable Mention
Arslan Ali Kanasiro Pakistan PakTurk International School & Colleges Kairpur Campus Honourable Mention
Zuha Noor Pakistan PakTurk International School Finalist
Farooq Azam Solangi Pakistan PakTurk Schools, LUMHS Branch Honourable Mention
Hasim Ali Pakistan SISA Honourable Mention
Talha Khan Pakistan SISA Honourable Mention
Muhammad Ali Pakistan SISA Honourable Mention
Alishba Azeem Pakistan SISA Honourable Mention
Laiba Azhar Pakistan SISA Honourable Mention
Iqra Shaukat Pakistan SISA Honourable Mention
Anica Caterina Abaquin Philippines Multiple Intelligence International School Finalist
Joshua Medez Philippines Multiple Intelligence International School Honourable Mention
Bianca Katelyn Warren Philippines Multiple Intelligence International School Honourable Mention
Mikaela Ileana Rodriguez Philippines Multiple Intelligence International School Honourable Mention
Miranda Bernadette Panaguiton Philippines Multiple Intelligence International School Honourable Mention
Mathena Rain Rodas Philippines Multiple Intelligence International School Honourable Mention
Jana Mikaela Aguilar Philippines Multiple Intelligence International School Honourable Mention
Mark Christian Santos-Ganareal Philippines Nueva Ecija High School Honourable Mention
Zerline Mae R. Poras Philippines Saint Michael’s College of Laguna Honourable Mention
Joanna Zielinska Poland Il Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace Honourable Mention
Agnieszka Wenta Poland Zespol Szkol Ponadgimnazjalnych w Sierakowicach Honourable Mention
Leonor Duque Portugal Agrupamento de Escolas Cidade do Entroncamento Finalist
Lucas Gomide Portugal Agrupamento de Escolas Cidade do Entroncamento Finalist
Beatriz Carvalho Portugal Agrupamento de Escolas Cidade do Entroncamento Honourable Mention
Francisco Goncalves Portugal Agrupamento de Escolas Cidade do Entroncamento Honourable Mention
Mariana Costa Portugal Agrupamento de Escolas Cidade do Entroncamento Honourable Mention
Ines Ventura Portugal Agrupamento de Escolas Cidade do Entroncamento Honourable Mention
Soare Madalin Romania Alexandru Marghiloman Honourable Mention
Ilinca Iorga Romania Colegiul National de Informatica Tudor Vianu Finalist
Veronica Hera Romania Colegiul National de Informatica Tudor Vianu Honourable Mention
Alexandru Constantin Romania Colegiul National de Informatica Tudor Vianu Honourable Mention
Razvan Pasescu Romania Colegiul National de Informatica Tudor Vianu Honourable Mention
Maria Rotaru Romania Colegiul National de Informatica Tudor Vianu Honourable Mention
Ruxandra Icleanu Romania Colegiul National de Informatica Tudor Vianu Honourable Mention
Delia Stirbu Romania Colegiul National de Informatica Tudor Vianu Honourable Mention
Bogdan Gulie Romania Colegiul National de Informatica Tudor Vianu Finalist
Matei Matei Romania Colegiul National de Informatica Tudor Vianu Finalist
Stefan Verzea Romania Colegiul National Emil Racovita Finalist
Roxana Petrina Mazarianu Romania Colegiul National Honourable Mention
Irina Alexandra Petrea Romania Colegiul Tehnic Unirea Finalist
Botezatu Mihnea Romania Economic Technological High School ‘Nicolae Iorga’ Honourable Mention
Iorga Calin Victor Romania High School Videle Honourable Mention
Andrei Bianca Nicoleta Romania High School Videle Honourable Mention
Alexandra Ioana Chiforeanu Romania International School of Constanta Finalist
Ilinca Anisia Venescu Romania Ioan Petrus Theoretical High School Honourable Mention
Calin Teodor Popa Romania Ioan Petrus Theoretical High School Honourable Mention
Tudor Oarfa Romania Ioan Petrus Theoretical High School Honourable Mention
Corbu Claudia Meria Romania Scoala Gimnaziale Palanca Honourable Mention
Lia Hristescu Romania School No. 194 Honourable Mention
Anastasia Nikolova Russian Federation 1357 Finalist
Andrew Udaltsov Russian Federation Gymnasium #23 Honourable Mention
Alexandr Roshchectaev Russian Federation Gymnasium #23 Honourable Mention
Aleksandra Michailyuk Russian Federation Lingva-plus Honourable Mention
Olga Suroyakova Russian Federation The School for Cosmonautics Honourable Mention
Artem Ryavkin Russian Federation The School for Cosmonautics Honourable Mention
Alexandria Slaven Samoa Vaiala Beach School Honourable Mention
Quenjule Slaven Samoa Vaiala Beach School Honourable Mention
Dong-Ju Jeon Saudi Arabia International Schools Group Finalist
Mariam Haman Saudi Arabia International Schools Group Finalist
Sahana Sainath Saudi Arabia International Schools Group Finalist
Francesco Leopardi Saudi Arabia International Schools Group Finalist
Saad Syed Saudi Arabia International Schools Group Finalist
Ayda Awwad Saudi Arabia International Schools Group Honourable Mention
Hannah Escandon Saudi Arabia International Schools Group Honourable Mention
Sweyba Sherif Saudi Arabia International Schools Group Honourable Mention
Tarik Jaber Saudi Arabia International Schools Group Honourable Mention
Rameen Shahzad Saudi Arabia International Schools Group Honourable Mention
Mia Pintar Serbia Drinka Pavlovic Finalist
Sonam Tsultrim Seychelles Environmental Education Unit Honourable Mention
Shaai Molla Ang Singapore Montfort Secondary School Finalist
Xianli Fu Singapore Raffles Institution Honourable Mention
Klara Zos Slovenia Biotechnical Centre Naklo Honourable Mention
Hamse Farhan Somalia Amaano Boarding and Day School Honourable Mention
Anisa Esat South Africa Danville Park Girls High School Finalist
Gabriella Naidoo South Africa Danville Park Girls High School Finalist
Chloe Ogle South Africa Danville Park Girls High School Honourable Mention
Ulrika Singh South Africa Danville Park Girls High School Honourable Mention
Yashi Hooblal South Africa Danville Park Girls High School Honourable Mention
Derick Hill South Africa Glenwood House School Honourable Mention
Leon Dube South Africa Meyerton High School Honourable Mention
Sonwabiso Statela South Africa St Christophers Private School Honourable Mention
Sinoyolo Dyani South Africa St Christophers Private School Honourable Mention
Ntombovuyo Ngqoko South Africa St Christophers Private School Honourable Mention
Maria Vina Lopez Spain IES Rosalia de Castro Honourable Mention
Thanuki Samalya Wedaarachchi Sri Lanka Negombo South International School Honourable Mention
MHD Eyad Habash Syria Al Saada School Honourable Mention
Naeem Sayes Syria Al Saade School Honourable Mention
Proud Thamrongrat Thailand Amnuay Silpa School Honourable Mention
Ruqayya Juman Trinidad and Tobago Naparima Girls High School Honourable Mention
Charisse Alexander Trinidad and Tobago Naparima Girls High School Honourable Mention
Sema Era Turke Balikesir Doga High School Honourable Mention
Yagmur Chelsea Foster Turke Halici Ahmet Urkay High School Honourable Mention
Toprak Erden Turke Kultur2000 College Honourable Mention
Zuhra Ceyhun Turke Kultur2000 College Honourable Mention
Alara Akyuz Turke Kultur2000 College Honourable Mention
Doga Huner Turke Profesyonel Ilgim Koleji Finalist
G Canbolat Turke Samsun ─░brahim Tanr─▒verdi Sosyal Bilimler Lisesi Honourable Mention
Sude Komur Turke Ucgen Temel Lisesi Honourable Mention
Derya Basdinc Turke Kesan Private Ugur Anatolian High School Honourable Mention
Ambarish Suresh United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi Indian School Finalist
Aritra Mullick United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi Indian School Honourable Mention
Ciana M. United Arab Emirates Al Diyafah Honourable Mention
Devasreshtha C.S. United Arab Emirates Al Diyafah Honourable Mention
Taybah Hamza United Arab Emirates Al Diyafah Honourable Mention
Hiba Adil United Arab Emirates Al Diyafah Honourable Mention
Mariam Abid United Arab Emirates Al Diyafah Honourable Mention
Akshayaa Subbarayan United Arab Emirates Delhi Private School, Sharjah Honourable Mention
Aaditya Singh United Arab Emirates DPS Sharjah Finalist
Ekaterina Kazantseva United Arab Emirates GEMS Wellington Al Khail Honourable Mention
Hassan Mithani United Arab Emirates Jumeirah College GEMS Honourable Mention
Saatvik Agrawal United Arab Emirates The Indian High School Dubai Honourable Mention
Madeline Gadd United Kingdom Accrington St Christopher’s CE High School Honourable Mention
Stephen Gould United Kingdom Bay House School Honourable Mention
James Dawson United Kingdom Bay House School Honourable Mention
James Sullivan-Smith United Kingdom Bay House School Honourable Mention
Jake Burnell United Kingdom Caldicott School Honourable Mention
Hannah Miller United Kingdom Cavendish Finalist
Maisie Borudon United Kingdom Cavendish Honourable Mention
Thomas Boxall United Kingdom Cavendish Honourable Mention
Florence Andews United Kingdom Cavendish Honourable Mention
Rebecca Brogden United Kingdom Cavendish Honourable Mention
Sophie Veltze United Kingdom Gumley House Convent School Honourable Mention
Julia Bahadrian United Kingdom Gumley House Convent School Honourable Mention
Keziah Ousu-Attuahene United Kingdom La Retraite RC Girls Honourable Mention
Rachael Kemsle United Kingdom Maidstone Grammar School for Girls Finalist
Isabel Watson United Kingdom Maidstone Grammar School for Girls Finalist
Olivia Lowe United Kingdom Maidstone Grammar School for Girls Finalist
Juliet De Banzie United Kingdom Maidstone Grammar School for Girls Finalist
Hannah Knight United Kingdom Maidstone Grammar School for Girls Honourable Mention
Gracie Hammond United Kingdom Maidstone Grammar School for Girls Honourable Mention
Connie Lamplugh United Kingdom Maidstone Grammar School for Girls Honourable Mention
Teagan Ecans United Kingdom Maidstone Grammar School for Girls Honourable Mention
Grigor Aleksin United Kingdom Reading School Finalist
Tom Faint United Kingdom Reading School Honourable Mention
Maciej Pawlik United Kingdom Reading School Honourable Mention
Oliver Mead United Kingdom Reading School Honourable Mention
Loukas Fiakkas United Kingdom Reading School Honourable Mention
Josh Blake United Kingdom Reading School Honourable Mention
Edmund Lea United Kingdom Reading School Honourable Mention
Thomas Lascelles United Kingdom Thomas’s London Day School Clapham Finalist
Heloise Riley-Smith United Kingdom Thomas’s London Day School Clapham Honourable Mention
Makayla Sanchagrin United States Cedar Life Academy Honourable Mention
Jaclyn Corbin United States Wantagh High School Finalist
Olivia Zukowski United States Wantagh High School Finalist
Michael Errico United States Wantagh High School Honourable Mention
Kyleigh Watson United States Wantagh High School Honourable Mention
Benjamin Schablin United States Wantagh High School Honourable Mention
Eric Sedig United States Wantagh High School Honourable Mention